• MUDJ Racing

  • Spring 2020 Season

    (Click here to access Schedule Google Sheet - updated regularly)

    Schedule

    <!--td {border: 1px solid #ccc;}br {mso-data-placement:same-cell;}-->

    DateDayEvent March 11WednesdayMercy Student Info 3pm @ Mercy (room TBD) March 18WednesdayAll school sign-up @ West Bloomfield HS 6-7:30p - rm 208

    4925 Orchard Lake Rd, West Bloomfield Township, MI 48323

    March 30Monday

    Work day with Coach Brian (no DCDS bus) Come and help your coaches 4-6pm

     March 31Tuesday420 tune up and prep @ PYC 4-7 April 2Thursday420 tune up and prep @ PYC 4-7 April 4SundayPYC Round the Buoys Tune-up 9-1pm April 6MondayPractice PYC 4-7p April 7TuesdayPractice PYC 4-7p April 9ThursdayPractice PYC 4-7p April 11Saturday(optional) PYC work day for community service hours     April 13MondayPractice PYC 4-7p (no DCDS bus) April 14TuesdayPractice PYC 4-7p April 16ThursdayPractice PYC 4-7p April 17-19Friday-SundayMallory & Baker EAST Pre-Q Columbus, OH T2Top 7 advance to RegApril 18Saturday(optional) PYC Dock-in day for community service hours April 19SundayRegatta Tier 3 PYC 9am-3pm #1 April 20MondayPractice PYC 4-7p April 21TuesdayPractice PYC 4-7p April 23ThursdayPractice PYC 4-7p April 24-26Fri-SunMallory Regional Qualifier T2 @ Foundry, Cleveland, OHmust qualify from Pre-QApril 25 PYC work day for community service hours April 26SundayRegatta @ PYC #2 9am-3p April 27MondayPractice PYC 4-7p April 28TuesdayPractice PYC 4-7p April 30ThursdayPractice PYC 4-7p May 1-3Fri-SunBaker Qualifier T2must qualify    May 3SundayRegatta @ PYC #3 9am-3pm May 4MondayPractice PYC 4-7p May 5TuesdayPractice PYC 4-7p May 7ThursdayPractice PYC 4-7p May 8-10 Pheobe King @ Annapolis, MD (Mallory runner-up)5-8 Mallory Reg QualifierMay 8-10 Mallory Nationals T1 @ Foundry, Cleveland, OH1-4 Mallory Reg QualifierMay 9SaturdayRegatta @ PYC #4 9am - 3pm May 11MondayPractice PYC 4-7p May 12TuesdayPractice PYC 4-7p May 14ThursdayPractice PYC 4-7p May 16SaturdayGrosse Pointe Yacht Club Team T3 9-4pm May 17SundayGrosse Pointe Yacht Club Fleet T3 9-4pm May 18MondayPractice PYC 4-7p May 19TuesdayPractice PYC 4-7p May 21ThursdayBanquet 6p May 22-24 Baker Nationals @ Miami, FLMust QualifyMay 26TuesdayPractice PYC 4-7p May 28ThursdayBreakdown of equipment 
  • Building Speed

    A look at MUDJ Sailing's progress over the seasons

    Fall 2019

    • Sailors: 5 rising seniors/16+
    • Total # Events: (see schedule)
    Notable Fall Events:
    • Girls Qualified as top 20 teams in country 
    • Jenn Kozal & Alex Acosta Top Silver Fleet in Great Oaks
    • Top 3 finish in Turkey Leg and Traverse City

    Spring 2019

    • Sailors: 16
    • Total # Events: 8
    • # Tier 2 regattas: 2
    • MISSA Rank: TBD
    • League Rank: TBD
    • State Rank: TBD
    • MISSA Score: TBD
    3 Freshman earn Varsity from UDJ.
    1 Frosh & 1 Soph earn Varsity from Mercy. 2 Mercy Juniors rise to Skipper

    Fall 2018 (UDJ Added)

    • Sailors: 7
    • Total # Events: 7
    • # Tier 2+ regattas: 3
    • MISSA Rank: 46
    • League Rank: 21
    • State Rank: 13
    • MISSA Score: 0.479
    • Qualified for Women's Nationals
    • Great Lakes Championship
    • Junior Olympics (Laser)

    Spring 2018 (Launched)

    • Sailors: 5 (Mercy only)
    • Total # Events: 1 (does not include mixed teams)
    • # Tier 2 and above: 0
    • MISSA Rank: N/A
    • League Rank: N/A
    • State Rank: N/A
    • MISSA Score: --

    Spring 2020

    • Starts April 2020
  • Tech Score

    Live Score Tracking of Every Regatta

    TechScore is updated on the water so you can surf from your couch.